University of Lausanne BiBIL
  Institut romand des sciences bibliques
  Biblical Bibliography of Lausanne - BiBIL
Administration Contact Impressum  
Search
Notice details
Bibil Identifier bibil:251626
Publication Type Book
Title (French, Long) La grâce de l'hospitalité
Title (French, ) Jean Chrysostome, Ambroise de Milan, Augustin d'Hippone, Maxime de Turin, Pierre Chrysologue, Césaire d'Arles, Grégoire le Grand, Basile de Césarée, Benoît de Nursie
Author Stavrou, Michel
Author Alexandre, Renaud
Author Congourdeau, Marie-Hélène
Author Bady, Guillaume
Author Crépey, Cyrille
Author de Montleau, Florence
Author Steffann, Marie
Series Les Pères dans la foi (Volume: 106)
Year (Publication) 2018
Year (Original (1st Edition)) 2018
Year (Copyright) 2018
Year (Reference) 2018
Library BCU/Dorigny, Lausanne
Signature BTA 68/106
Place 23"00/07"
Publishing house Les Éditions du Cerf
Place Paris
ISBN 978-2-204-12727-1
Edition number 1
Language French
Pages 205 Pages
height in cm 19
Genre Original
Notes Introduction de Michel Stavrou
Traductions de Renaud Alexandre, Marie-Hélène Congourdeau, Guillaume Bady, Cyrille Crepey, Florence de Montleau, Marie Steff ann
Guide de lecture de Marie-Hélène Congourdeau
Abstract Nous sommes tous des étrangers sur la terre. Pour que la grâce de l’hospitalité surabonde, il est plus que jamais nécessaire de revenir au message biblique qui rappelle qu’accueillir l’autre, c’est accueillir Dieu lui-même.
Les grands théologiens du ive au vie siècle – Basile de Césarée, Jean Chrysostome, Ambroise de Milan,
Augustin d’Hippone, Maxime de Turin, Pierre Chrysologue, Césaire d’Arles, Grégoire le Grand et Benoît de
Nursie – livrent ici un ensemble d’homélies et de traités pour interroger le thème de l’hospitalité et le devoir
du chrétien. Les épisodes du chêne de Mambré, d’Élie et de la veuve de Sarepta, de l’accueil du Christ chez
Marthe et Marie ou de l’ami importun sonnent alors comme une leçon d’humanité.
Keywords Thesaurus BiBIL : Ancient Christianity : Ancient Christian Literature : Texts and Authors (Church Fathers)
Thesaurus BiBIL : Bible (as a whole) : History of Interpretation and Reception : Important Persons : Antiquity (-> 7th cent.)
Thesaurus BiBIL : New Testament (Introduction) : Theology : Themes : Hospitality
Thesaurus BiBIL : Old Testament (Introduction) : Theology : Themes : Hospitality
Thesaurus BiBIL : Ancient Christianity : Ancient Christian Literature : Texts and Authors (Church Fathers) : Texts and Authors : John Chrysostom
Thesaurus BiBIL : Ancient Christianity : Ancient Christian Literature : Texts and Authors (Church Fathers) : Texts and Authors : Ambrosius of Milan
Thesaurus BiBIL : Ancient Christianity : Ancient Christian Literature : Texts and Authors (Church Fathers) : Texts and Authors : Augustine
Thesaurus BiBIL : Ancient Christianity : Ancient Christian Literature : Texts and Authors (Church Fathers) : Texts and Authors : Maximus the Confessor
Thesaurus BiBIL : Ancient Christianity : Ancient Christian Literature : Texts and Authors (Church Fathers) : Texts and Authors : Gregory the Great
Thesaurus BiBIL : Ancient Christianity : Ancient Christian Literature : Texts and Authors (Church Fathers) : Texts and Authors : Basil of Cesarea
Pericopes Genesis 18,1-18,15
1 Kings 17,8-17,16
Matthew 10,11
Luke 11,5-11,8
Luke 24,13-24,33
John 13,1-13,17
Acts of the Apostles 21,10-21,17
Hebrews 11,13-11,16
Last modification 2019-01-21