University of Lausanne BiBIL
  Institut romand des sciences bibliques
  Biblical Bibliography of Lausanne - BiBIL
Administration Contact Impressum  
Search
Notice details
Bibil Identifier bibil:211160
Publication Type Journal article
Title (French, Long) Les anciens déportés et les habitants du pays
Title (French, ) La crise occultée du début de l'époque perse
Author Vermeylen, J.
Journal Transeuphratène (Volume: 39)
Year (Publication) 2010
Year (Original (1st Edition)) 2010
Year (Copyright) 2010
Year (Reference) 2010
Language French
Pages 175-206 Pages
Genre Original
Abstract When the Zionists returned to Jerusalem from Babylonia, at the beginning of the Persian era, they intended to restore the traditional political and religious order. They had two main objectives: to put a descendant of David back on the throne (Zorobabel, grandson of Jehoiachin); and to build a new temple. This project was totally unacceptable to the Israelite population that had remained in the land. The history of the conflict between the two groups remains obscure. However, in the Hebrew Bible we can find major items of propaganda from both sides. To those who remained, we owe a late deuteronomistic edition (DtrN) of several writings. To their opponents we owe P and a new edition of various prophetic writings (Haggai, Zechariah, Jeremiah, Ezekiel). The conflict did not end with the victory of one party over the other; instead, a compromise evolved.
Keywords Thesaurus BiBIL : Old Testament (Introduction) : History of Canaan-Israel : Periods : Exile : Situation in the Land of Israel
Thesaurus BiBIL : Old Testament (Introduction) : History of Canaan-Israel : Periods : Persian Period
Thesaurus BiBIL : Old Testament (Introduction) : Theology : Themes : Temple
Pericopes Ezekiel 11,14-11,21
Ezekiel 33,23-33,29
Ezra 4,1-4,5
2 Kings 17,24-17,41
2 Kings 25,22-25,26
Last modification 2017-10-27